Schedule of Events

August 13 - 15, 2019 | Sheraton Suites Galleria in Atlanta, GA

 


 

Course Schedule

Tuesday, August 13th 

8:00 - 8:15      Welcome TAPPI Antitrust

 

8:15 - 9:15      1- Product Structure-Putting it All Together

                         Scott Marks, Dow Chemical

 

9:15 – 10:00    2- Extrusion Coating of Polyethylene

                       Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips

 

10:00 – 10:15  Break

 

10:15 – 10:45  3- Extrusion Coating of Polyethylene

                         Kelly Frey, Chevron Phillips

 

10:45 – 11:45  4- Specialty Resins for Extrusion Coating

                          Scott Marks, Dow Chemical

 

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

 

12:45 – 2:00    5- Fundamental Concepts of Extrusion Design                  

                         Lou Piffer, Davis Standard

 

2:00 – 2:15      Break

 

2:15 – 3:30      6- Co-Extrusion and Feed Block Technology                          

                         Christine Ronaghan, Cloeren Incorporated

 

3:30 – 4:15      7- Extrusion Coating Dies

                         Sam Iuliano, Extrusion Dies Ind. LLC

 

5:00 – 7:00    Reception and Table Top Exhibits

 

7:30 – 9:00    Young Professionals Mixer

 

Wednesday, August 14th 

8:00 – 8:05     Welcome TAPPI Antitrust

 

8:05 – 8:45     8- Pneumatic Conveying Technologies: Practical Guide for the Plastics Industry  

                       Joe Lutz, Pelletron

 

8:45 – 9:45     9- The Theory & Practice of Extruder System Purging

                        Scott Marks & Carmelo Declet-Perez, Dow

 

9:45 – 10:00   Break

 

10:00 – 11:00  10- Extrusion Coating Substrates

                          Susie Lange, Mica Corp

 

11:00 – 11:45  11- Managing Corona & Plasma Systems

                         Todd Krupa, Enercon Industries

 

11:45- 12:45    Lunch

 

12:45 – 1:30  12- Flame & Ozone Treatment for Extrusion Coating Applications 

                       Rory Wolf, Pillar Technologies

 

1:30 - 2:30    13- Chemical Primers- What, Why & How

                      Rob Hammond, MICA Corporation

 

2:30 - 2:45    Break

 

2:45 – 3:30    14- Online Measurement for Extrusion Coating

                       Ted Schnackertz, NDC Infrared Engineering

 

3:30 - 4:15    15- Rheology and Hot-Stage Testing

                       Vipul Padman, Berry Global

 

6:00 – 9:00    Evening Event at Suntrust Park

                       Sponsored by Westlake Chemical

 

Thursday, August 15th 

8:00 – 8:05     Welcome TAPPI Antitrust

 

8:05 – 9:00     16- Chemical Primers Troubleshooting

                        Rob Hammond, MICA Corporation

 

9:00 – 9:45     17- Defect Camera System for Extrusion Coating

                        Jochen Koenig, Schenk Vision

           

9:45 – 10:15    Break

 

10:15 – 11:00  18- Gel Troubleshooting

                         Lou Piffer, Davis Standard

 

11:00 – 11:45  19- Extrusion Processing, Safety & Trouble Shooting

                         Michael Baker, Westlake Chemical

 

11:45 – 12:45  Lunch

 

12:45 – 1:45    20- Challenges of Web Handling and Winding

                         Duane Smith, Davis Standard

 

1:45 – 2:00      Break     

 

2:00 – 3:00      21- Case Studies in Applying Web Handling and Winding

                         Duane Smith, Davis Standard

 

3:00 - 3:15       Turn in Evaluations/Hand out Certificates/End